Zhytlobud-1 is the champion of the 2020 Winter Championship among women's teams

On Friday, February 21, in Chernihiv, the ninth all-Ukrainian women's team tournament "Winter Championship-2020" ended. Kharkiv's Zhitlobud-1 won the competition in the strongest teams of Ukrainian women's football.

The matches of the final, 5th round, which took place at Chernihiv Yunost Stadium, determined the final tournament position for the six teams that competed with each other this week.

Ladomir from Volodymyr-Volynskyi defeated Vinnytsia-based EMC-Podillya with a score of 2: 0, and Victoria Girin's double allowed Oleg Bortnik's team to finish the tournament in fourth place. Yatran-Berestivets from the Umansky district defeated Kostopil's Homeland-Lyceum and won bronze awards, while in the decisive duel between Kharkiv's Zhitlobud-1 and Zhitlobud-2, Sergey Sapronov's wards were stronger.

Triumph in Chernihiv became the fifth for "Zhitlobud-1" in the history of holding winter championships among women's teams. Prior to that, Kharkiv won competitions in 2008, 2014, 2015 and 2017.

Photo by Pavlo Kubanov

After the decisive match, the ceremony of awarding prizes and awards from the Ukrainian Football Association and the All-Ukrainian Association of Women's Football took place.

Honorary guests took part in the festivities: President of the All-Ukrainian Association of Women's Football Valery Lunchenko, President of the All-Ukrainian Association of Professional Footballers Igor Gataullin, Head of Chernihiv Regional Association of Football Gennady Prokopovich, First Vice-President of All-Ukrainian Women , Head of the Department for Family, Youth and Sports of Chernihiv City Council, Honored Master of Sports in Biathlon Andrey Derizemlya.

The long-awaited awards were given to the participants of the symbolic national team of 2019 in women's football, which was first presented at the Football Stars of Ukraine gala dinner in December last year - Zhitlobud-1 football players Kristine Aleksanyan, Olga Basanska, Nadiya Kunina, Yuliya Shevchin, Yulia Shevchin I'm Apanaschenko.

Jubilee-600 striker Anastasia Skorinin was awarded the 2020th ball scored at the 2 Winter Championship.

In the nomination of the All-Ukrainian Association of Professional Footballers "Best Young Football Player of the Tournament" was won by Diana Mushchenska of "Family-Lyceum".

Prizes were also presented in the following nominations:

The best goalkeeper - Maria Denyshchyk (Yatran-Berestivets).

The best defender - Anastasia Sirmai (Zhitlobud-2).

The best midfielder - Polina Yanchuk (Yatran-Berestivets).

The best striker - Yana Malakhova (Zhitlobud-2).

The best player - Darya Apanashchenko (Zhitlobud-1).

Photo by Pavlo Kubanov

Winter Championship 2020 among women's teams

1 round

Zhytlobud-1 - EMS-Podillya - 4: 0 (2: 0)

Goals: Sidorenko (29), Apanaschenko (43, 60 + 3), Petrik (60).

Zhytlobud-2 - Rodina-Lyceum - 6: 0 (5-0)

Goals: Polyukhovich (25), Malakhov (27), Kalinina (30), Skorinina (34), Kravchuk (39), Andrukhiv (51).

On the 23rd minute Polyukhovich (Zh-2) did not realize penalty.

Ladomir - Yatran-Berestovets - 1: 2 (0: 2)

Goals: Girin (49) - Avdeeva (2), Yanchuk (12).

2 round

Family-Lyceum - Zhitlobud-1 - 0: 4 (0: 3)

Goals: Apanaschenko (5), Boychenko (18), Voronin (28), Shevchuk (54).

EMS-Podillya - Yatran-Berestivets - 0: 1 (0: 0)

Goal: Yanchuk (46).

Zhitlobud-2 - Ladomir - 6: 0 (3: 0)

Goals: Malakhov (13, 49, 50), Andrukhov (14), Kalinin (40, penalty), Skorin (50).

3 round

Yatran-Berestovets - Zhytlobud-2 - 0-1 (0-1)

Goal: Polyukhovich (13).

Ladomir - Zhitlobud-1 - 0: 7 (0: 5)

Goals: Apanaschenko (2), Sidorenko (4, 54), Voronin (12), Kochnev (26), Shevchuk (29), Petryk (55).

EMC-Podillya - Family-Lyceum - 3: 0 (2: 0)

Goals: Tihach (28, 29), Smerechinskaya (60).

4 round

Rodina-Lyceum - Ladomir - 1: 3 (0: 2)

Goals: Mushchenska (50, penalty kick) - Kislyak (8), Girin (19), Kuzmich (60 + 1).

Zhytlobud-2 - EMS-Podillya - 4: 0 (4: 0)

Goals: Kravchuk (12), Mokhnach (15), Skorinina (21), Malakhov (44).

Zhytlobud-1 - Yatran-Berestivets - 1: 1 (1-0), pen. - 5: 4

Goals: Voronina (20) - Mosquito (59).

5 round

Ladomir - EMC-Podillya - 2: 0 (1: 0)

Goals: Girin (32, 60).

Yatran-Berestovets - Family-Lyceum - 4: 0 (3-0)

Goals: Yanchuk (2, 19, 49), Avdeeva (29).

Zhitlobud-1 - Zhitlobud-2 - 1-0 (0-0)

Goal: Apanaschenko (50).

Summary table

G

W

EaP

PP

L

GD

О

1.

Zhitlobud-1

5

4

1

0

0

17—1

14

2.

Zhitlobud-2

5

4

0

0

1

17—1

12

3.

“Yatran-Berestovets

5

3

0

1

1

7—3

10

4.

Ladomir

5

2

0

0

3

6—16

6

5.

EMC Podillya

5

1

0

0

4

3—11

3

6.

Family-Lyceum

5

0

0

0

5

1—20

0

And - games

In - winnings

VP - Penalty Series won

PP - losing penalties

P - defeats

M - balls

O - glasses

Subscribe to news