Ruslan Rotan named the list of players of Ukraine U2023 called for four matches of Euro-21 (U-XNUMX) qualifiers
On May 17, the youth national team of Ukraine in Istanbul will begin preparations for the final matches of the qualifying tournament for Euro-2023 (U-21) against the Faroe Islands, North Macedonia, France and Armenia.
The coach of the Ukrainians Ruslan Rotan announced the selection of our team for these four matches.
The squad of Ukraine U-XNUMX:
Goalkeepers: Anatolii Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk), Ruslan Neshcheret (Dynamo Kyiv), Kyrylo Fesyun (Kolos Kovalivka).
Defenders: Anton Bol, Kostyantyn Vivcharenko (both Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Drambaev (Mariupol), Oleksii Sych, Roman Didyk (both Rukh Lviv), Dmytro Kapinus (Metalist 1925 Kharkiv), Maksym Taloverov (Slavia, Czech Republic).
Midfielders: Georgiy Sudakov, Artem Bondarenko (both Shakhtar Donetsk), Volodymyr Brazhko (Dynamo Kyiv), Arseniy Batagov (Polissya Zhytomyr), Danylo Alefirenko, Maksym Khlan (both Zorya Luhansk), Eldar Kuliev (Mynai), Mykola Mykhailenko, Maksym Braharu (both Chornomorets Odesa), Dmytro Kryskiv (Metalist 1925 Kharkiv), Ivan Zhelizko (Valmiera, Latvia), Bohdan Biloshevskyi (Oleksandriya).
Forwards: Vladyslav Vanat (Dynamo Kyiv), Vladyslav Supryaga (Sampdoria, Italy), Mykola Kukharevych (Leuven, Belgium), Bohdan Vyunnyk (Zurich, Switzerland).
It should be reminded that home clashes against North Macedonia and France the blue and yellows will hold in Istanbul at the Esenyurt Nejmi Kadioglu Arena (which seats 4 spectators), where the local Istanbulspor hosts its games.
As for both away matches of Ruslan Rotan's wards, the match Faroe Islands - Ukraine will be held in Torshavn at the stadium Torsvollur (kick-off - at 20.00 Kyiv time), and the game Armenia - Ukraine will take place at the stadium of the Yerevan Football Academy (kick-off at 18.00 in Kyiv).
Euro 2023 (U-21). Qualifying tournament. Group H
Standings
Team |
G |
W |
D |
L |
GD |
P |
1. France |
7 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
22-1 |
19 |
2. Ukraine |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
7-8 |
13 |
3. Serbia |
8 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
9-8 |
11 |
4. Faroe Islands |
8 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
5-7 |
9 |
5. North Macedonia |
8 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
5-10 |
6 |
6. Armenia |
7 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
5-19 |
3 |
01.06.2022
Faroe Islands - Ukraine
02.06.2022
France - Serbia
North Macedonia - Armenia
05.06.2022
Ukraine - North Macedonia
06.06.2022
Armenia - France
07.06.2022
Faroe Islands - Serbia
09.06.2022
Ukraine - France
12.06.2022
Armenia - Ukraine
In the final part of Euro-2023 (U-21) there will be 16 teams - Romania and Georgia as hosts of the tournament and 14 more teams that will join them based on the results of the selection (nine group winners, the best team among the second place winners and four play winners -off, which will play eight second place winners).
Playoffs: September 20-27, 2022.
Final tournament: June / July 2023.
The matches of the tournament with the participation of 16 national teams will be hosted by four stadiums in Romania (two in Cluj-Napoca and two in Bucharest) and four in Georgia (in Batumi, Poti and two in Tbilisi). The opening match will take place in Romania, and the final - in Georgia.
Euro-2025 (U-21): Ukraine players commented on the winning match with Azerbaijan
The youth national team of Ukraine won a convincing victory in the selection match&nbs...
Euro-2025 (U-21): Ukraine beat Azerbaijan in Baku
Today, March 26, in Baku, the youth national team of Ukraine held...
Euro-2025 (U-21): today the youth national team of Ukraine will play in the selection against Azerbaijan (live - from 14:00 on the UAF YouTube channel)
Today, March 26, the youth national team of Ukraine will hold its&n...
U-21: Ukraine defeated Morocco U-23 in a friendly match
Today, the youth national team of Ukraine held a friendly match against...