WU-19: the draw for the second round of Euro-2023 selection for the youth women's national team of Ukraine will take place on December 7

On December 7, the drawing of the second round of the European Championship 2022/2023 (WU-19) will take place.

The ceremony, which will begin at 12.00 Kyiv time, will determine the composition of the groups of both leagues and the hosts of the mini-tournaments, reports the UEFA official website reports..

In the second round of qualification, the seven national teams that will make up Belgium's team in the final stage of the European Championship among girls under 19 years of age will be determined, as well as the teams that will move from one league to another. The seeding in the second round draw will be determined by the positions that the national teams took in the first round.

In League A, 28 teams will play in seven groups, including seven national teams that were promoted from League B following the results of the first round. The seven group winners from the second round of the A-League (and the best runner-up if Belgium finishes first in the group) will qualify for the final stage, which will be played from 18 to 30 July 2023. The fourth-placed teams in the groups will start the first round of the 2023/2024 season in League B.

Teams in League B, including those relegated from League A after the autumn stage, in seven groups (three with four participants, four with three) will fight for tickets to the first round of League A in the next draw.

We will remind, the youth women's national team of Ukraine took it third place in their first round group and kept their registration in League A.

Euro 2023 (WU-19)

The results of the first round of selection formed the composition of the baskets before the drawing of the second round

League A

Basket 1 (group winners): Spain, Netherlands, Serbia, Denmark, France, Austria, Norway.

Basket 2 (second teams of groups): Finland, Sweden, Italy, England, Poland, Germany, Portugal.

Basket 3 (third teams of groups): Switzerland, Greece, Hungary, Slovenia, Ireland, Ukraine, Belgium (host of the final part).

Basket 4 (moved from League B): Croatia, Romania, Iceland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Belarus, Czech Republic.

League B.

Basket 1 (relegated from League A): Scotland, Turkey, Wales, Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Israel, Malta.

Basket 2a: Moldova, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Kazakhstan.

Basket 2b: Montenegro, Albania, Faroe Islands.

Basket 3a: Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Georgia.

Basket 3b: Estonia, Gibraltar, Andorra, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Liechtenstein.

In League B, baskets are divided into sub-baskets, so that teams that played in groups of three in the first round now play in groups of four, and vice versa. 

TOPIC NEWS
18.11.2022 16:20

Valery Palamarchuk: "In Israel, the girls played even better than we expected"

The youth women's national team of Ukraine WU-19 in Israel took third place in...

14.11.2022 17:02

WU-19: the youth women's national team of Ukraine retained registration in League A Euro-2023

The Euro-2023 (WU-19) League A tournament ended in Israel with the participation of...

11.11.2022 12:52

WU-19: the youth women's national team of Ukraine in the second match of League A Euro-2023 did not hold a draw with Germany

The youth women's national team of Ukraine in Israel in the second match of the tournament in Li...

Subscribe to news