WU-17: On December 7, the women's national team of Ukraine will find out the opponents in the second round of Euro-2023 selection

On December 7, the drawing of the second round of the European Championship 2022/2023 (WU-17) will take place.

The ceremony, which will begin at 11.00:XNUMX a.m. Kyiv time, will determine the composition of the groups of both leagues and the hosts of the mini-tournaments, reports the UEFA official website reports..

In the second round of qualification, the seven national teams that will make up Estonia's team in the final stage of the European Championship among girls under 17 years of age, as well as the teams that will move from one league to another, will be determined. The seeding in the second round draw will be determined by the positions that the national teams took in the first round.

In League A, 28 teams will play in seven groups, including seven national teams that were promoted from League B following the results of the first round. The seven A-League second-round group winners (and the best second-place finisher if Estonia finishes first in the group) will qualify for the final stage, which will take place between 14 and 26 May 2023. The fourth-placed teams in the groups will start the first round of the 2023/2024 season in League B.

Teams in League B, including those relegated from League A after the autumn stage, in six groups (two with four participants, four with three) will fight for tickets to the first round of League A in the next draw.

We will remind you that the women's national team of Ukraine is in its group of the first round took it last place and relegated to League B.

Euro 2023 (WU-17)

The results of the first round of selection formed the composition of the baskets before the drawing of the second round

League A

Basket 1 (group winners): Czech Republic, Spain, Ireland, Switzerland, Germany, England, Netherlands.

Basket 2 (second teams of groups): Norway, Poland, Finland, France, Slovenia, Denmark, Portugal.

Basket 3 (third teams of groups): Hungary, Belgium, Austria, Italy, Serbia, Estonia (host of the final), Sweden.

Basket 4 (moved from League B): Belarus, North Macedonia, Croatia, Slovakia, Wales, Romania, Kosovo.

League B.

Basket 1 (relegated from League A): Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Northern Ireland, Iceland, Ukraine, Scotland.

Basket 2a: Faroe Islands, Latvia, Israel, Kazakhstan.

Basket 2b: Turkey, Luxembourg. 

Basket 3a: Bulgaria, Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Lithuania.

Basket 3b: Armenia, Albania, Georgia, Moldova.

In League B, baskets are divided into sub-baskets, so that teams that played in groups of three in the first round now play in groups of four, and vice versa. 

TOPIC NEWS
07.12.2022 11:24

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine learned about the opponents in the second round of Euro-2023 selection

Today, December 7, the second round draw procedure was held from...

20.10.2022 17:01

Serhiy Sapronov: "I hope that the Tallinn experience will be useful to the girls, and next spring they will return to the class of the strongest"

The women's national team of Ukraine WU-17 took the last place in Tallinn, Estonia...

13.10.2022 17:24

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine failed to beat Estonia and will leave League A for Euro-2023

The Euro-2023 A League tournament ended in Tallinn, Estonia...

10.10.2022 17:36

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine lost to Denmark in League A Euro-2023

The Euro-20 A League tournament continues in Tallinn, Estonia...

Subscribe to news