WU-19: the opponents of the youth women's national team of Ukraine in the second round of Euro-2023 selection have been determined

Today, December 7, the drawing procedure for the second round of the European Championship-2022/2023 (WU-19) selection took place, which determined the composition of the groups of both leagues.

In the second round of qualification, the seven national teams that will make up Belgium's team in the final stage of the European Championship among girls under 19 years of age will be determined, as well as the teams that will move from one league to another. The seeding during the second round draw was determined by the positions that the national teams were placed in the first round.

In League A, 28 teams will play in seven groups, including seven national teams that were promoted from League B following the results of the first round. The seven group winners from the second round of the A-League (and the best runner-up if Belgium finishes first in the group) will qualify for the final stage, which will be played from 18 to 30 July 2023. The fourth-placed teams in the groups will start the first round of the 2023/2024 season in League B.

Teams in League B, including those relegated from League A after the autumn stage, in seven groups (three with four participants, four with three) will fight for tickets to the first round of League A in the next draw.

We will remind, the youth women's national team of Ukraine took it third place in its group of the first round and kept registration in League A. According to the results of the draw, Valery Palamarchuk's wards got into group A5, where they will play with Denmark, Sweden and Iceland.

Euro-2023 (WU-19). Second round

League A

Group A1: Norway, Germany, Ireland, Croatia.

Group A2: Serbia, Poland, Switzerland, Czech Republic.

Group A3: France, Portugal, Hungary, Romania.

Group A4: Spain, England, Slovenia, Belarus.

Group A5: Denmark, Sweden, Ukraine, Iceland.

Group A6: Austria, Italy, Greece, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Group A7: The Netherlands, Finland, Belgium, Bulgaria.

League B.

Group B1: Israel, North Macedonia, Georgia, Gibraltar.

Group B2: Turkey, Moldova, Lithuania, Andorra.

Group B3: Northern Ireland, Kosovo, Cyprus, Latvia.

Group B4: Malta, Faroe Islands, Armenia.

Group B5: Slovakia, Montenegro, Azerbaijan.

Group B6: Wales, Kazakhstan, Estonia.

Group B7: Scotland, Albania, Liechtenstein.

TOPIC NEWS
31.01.2023 17:12

WU-19: the youth women's national team of Ukraine will compete for entry to Euro-2023 in April

This year, the youth women's national team of Ukraine WU-19 will take...

13.12.2022 14:00

Valery Palamarchuk: "In the coming days, the girls will be provided with the necessary information about their opponents at the tournament in Copenhagen"

In the second round of selection for the 2023 European Championship, young female footballers...

06.12.2022 13:07

WU-19: the draw for the second round of Euro-2023 selection for the youth women's national team of Ukraine will take place on December 7

On December 7, the drawing procedure for the second round of selection will take place...

18.11.2022 16:20

Valery Palamarchuk: "In Israel, the girls played even better than we expected"

The youth women's national team of Ukraine WU-19 in Israel took third place in...

Subscribe to news