U-16: the youth national team of Ukraine lost in the second match at the UEFA Development Tournament in Slovakia
The youth national team of Ukraine (football players not older than 2007) played the second match at the UEFA Development Tournament in Slovakia.
On May 10, Volodymyr Yezerskyi's wards started the competition with a loss in the 11-meter series against the hosts of the tournament. Today, the blue and yellow team met the Irish national team at the MOL Arena in Danube Strada and, unfortunately, lost 1:3.
In the first half, the Ukrainians managed to open the scoring thanks to the efforts of Bohdan Redushka, but in the second half of the meeting, they could not oppose their opponents, conceding three times.
The blue-yellow team will play their next match on May 15 against Latvia.
UEFA development tournament among U-16 teams
10.05.2023
Latvia — Ireland — 2:4
Slovakia - Ukraine — 1:1, on penalty — 3:1
12.05.2023
Ireland (U-16) — Ukraine (U-16) - 3: 1 (0: 1)
Goals: Umeh (61), Noonan (79), Moloney (81) — Redushko (42).
Ireland (U-16): Douglas, Mair (Ring, 78), Coffey, Roach, Moore (c) (Martin, 65), Moloney (Linskey, 88), O'Donnell, McCarthy, Fitzgerald (Lee, 65), Noonan (Egan, 79), Umeh (Water, 65).
Ukraine (U-16): Petrenko, Sheliketa (Strelchuk, 82), Tretyak, Soroka, Digtyar (k) (Martyuk, 62), Yesin (Likholit, 70), Dragan (Ozymai, 82), Stepanov (Uhan, 62), Pylypchuk, Redushko (Garmash, 62), Fisherman.
Booked: O'Donnell (67).
Slovakia — Latvia — 0:0, on penalties — 8:9
Standings
Structure | І | В | EaP | PP | П | М | О | |
1 | Ireland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-3 | 6 |
2 | Slovakia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 3 |
3 | Latvia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 2 |
4 | Ukraine | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 1 |
15.05.2023
Latvia — Ukraine (12.00)
Slovakia — Ireland (12.00)
The kick-off is Kyiv time.
We will remind that this national team of Ukraine is preparing for the qualification round of Euro-2024 (U-17). In the period from October 15 to 21, the blue-yellow team will meet with the teams of Germany, Finland and Liechtenstein (host of the competition).
Composition of qualifying groups for Euro-2024 (U-17)
Group 1: Denmark, Austria, Georgia, Lithuania.
Group 2: Sweden, Poland, Latvia, Moldova.
Group 3: Germany, Ukraine, Finland, Liechtenstein.
Group 4: Serbia, Slovenia, Luxembourg, Azerbaijan.
Group 5: Portugal, Czech Republic, Montenegro, Albania.
Group 6: France, Norway, Romania, Estonia.
Group 7: Turkey, Scotland, Belarus, Kazakhstan.
Group 8: Spain, Slovakia, North Macedonia, Malta.
Group 9: England, Croatia, Kosovo, Faroe Islands.
Group 10: Ireland, Switzerland, Iceland, Armenia.
Group 11: Italy, Greece, Northern Ireland, San Marino.
Group 12: Belgium, Israel, Wales, Gibraltar.
Group 13: Hungary, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Andorra.
Mini-tournaments at this stage will take place between July 1 and November 21, 2023. The winners of the first two places in the selection groups and the five best third place winners based on the results of the matches with the first and second teams will advance to the elite qualification round.
We will remind that Cyprus, as the host, received a direct pass to the final stage, and the Netherlands national team will start the fight from the elite round of selection.
U-16: Ukraine's youth team lost to the Finnish team at the Development Cup
In the last match of the international tournament, the wards of Oleksandra Petrak ...
U-16: Ukraine's national team draws against Lithuanian team at the Development Cup
This result in the match with the Balts did not allow the team Alexander ...
U-16: Ukraine's youth team again lost in the Development Cup
After the defeat by the Slovaks, the blue and yellows lost their chances to reach the semifinals ...
U-16: Ukraine's national team draws against Belarus in friendly match
Today the youth national team of Ukraine U-16 (football players not older than 2003 ...