U-19: the youth national team of Ukraine defeated the Moroccan team at the tournament in Seoul

Today, the youth national team of Ukraine U-19 (football players not older than 2005) played their third match at the international tournament in South Korea.

In the opening round, Oleg Kuznetsov's wards lost to the hosts (2:4), after which they defeated the Vietnam team (3:2).

In the third, final match, the blue-yellow team met the Moroccan national team. Leading in the first half with a score of 0:2, the Ukrainian football players were able to turn the tide of the game and win - 4:3. "Dynamo" forward Matvyi Ponomarenko scored a double. His teammates Nazar Balaba and Taras Myhavko also scored a goal each. 

International tournament Seoul Cup (U-19)

10.10.2023

South Korea - Ukraine - 4: 2

Vietnam — Morocco — 0:5

12.10.2023

Ukraine — Vietnam — 3:2

South Korea - Morocco - 1:1

15.10.2023

Morocco (U-20)  Ukraine (U-19) — 3:4 (2:2) 

Goals: (7), (20), (83) — Balaba (24), Mykhavko (45+2), Ponomarenko (49, 80, with a penalty).

Ukraine: Fesyuk, Lysenko, Mykhavko, Balaba, Gusev, Mykhailiv (Yanchyshyn, 45), Vashchenko (Syzonyuk, 90+2), Vasylets (Mykytyuk, 60), Derkach, Kremchanin (Hodya, 90+3), Ponomarenko. 

South Korea - Vietnam - 2:0

Standings

 

G

W

D

L

GD

P

1. South Korea

3

2

1

0

7-3

7

2. Ukraine

3

2

0

1

9-9

6

3. Morocco

3

1

1

1

9-5

4

4. Vietnam

3

0

0

3

2-10

0

We remind you that from November 15 to 21, this youth national team of Ukraine will play in the qualifying round of Euro-2024 (U-19). According to the results of the draw blue-yellow will meet the teams of Slovakia, Kosovo and Malta (host of the competition).

Composition of qualifying groups for Euro-2024 (U-19)

Group 1: France, Denmark, Iceland, Estonia.

Group 2: Norway, Hungary, Latvia, Gibraltar.

Group 3: Serbia, Scotland, Bulgaria, Andorra.

Group 4: Italy, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein.

Group 5: Germany, Poland, North Macedonia, Kazakhstan.

Group 6: Spain, Georgia, Cyprus, Moldova.

Group 7: Ukraine, Slovakia, Kosovo, Malta.

Group 8: Turkey, Greece, Belarus, Lithuania.

Group 9: Israel, Croatia, Armenia, Faroe Islands.

Group 10: Czech Republic, Romania, Finland, San Marino.

Group 11: The Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg.

Group 12: England, Austria, Wales, Montenegro.

Group 13: Ireland, Belgium, Slovenia, Albania.

The first two qualifying group winners and the best third-place finishers from the matches against the first and second teams will join Portugal in the elite qualifying round.

The Northern Ireland national team, as the host, received a direct pass to the final stage, which will be held in the summer of 2024.

TOPIC NEWS
17.04.2024 10:00

Euro-2024 (U-19). The youth national team of Ukraine is waiting for the draw of the final tournament

Today, April 17, the draw for the final round will take place in Belfast...

30.03.2024 11:55

Andriy Shevchenko spoke with the players and coaches of the Ukrainian U-19 national team, which will play at Euro-2024

An electronic conference was held in the House of Football. During it, the president...

28.03.2024 16:30

Euro-2024 (U-19): Ukraine players shared their impressions after the winning performance in the elite round of qualifying

The youth national team of Ukraine U-19 won a convincing victory in the final...

28.03.2024 13:00

Dmytro Mykhaylenko: "In such a difficult time, the strength of Ukrainians is manifested in character"

From March 20 to 26, the youth national team of Ukraine took part in the elite round...

Subscribe to news