WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine, based on the results of the first round of selection for Euro-2024, retained registration in League A

Today, October 20, the women's national team of Ukraine WU-17 in the German city of Duisburg completed its journey in the first round of qualification for the 2024 European Championship.

Previously, the wards of Serhiy Sapronov conceded to the Germans (0:5) and shared points with the Romanians (0:0). In the final match in the group, they faced the Austrian team.

In the first half, our girls missed two goals from Pamminger. In the 68th minute, Savkina reduced the deficit, but the blue-yellow team could not even break a tie - 1:2.

Despite the defeat, the Ukrainian women took third place in the group, which allowed them to keep their registration in League A. The draw for the second round of selection will take place on December 8.

Euro-2024 (WU-17). First round of selection. League A

Group 4

14.10.2023

Germany - Ukraine - 5: 0

Austria — Romania — 8:0

17.10.2023

Germany — Austria — 0:3

Romania - Ukraine - 0: 0

20.10.2023

Ukraine (WU-17) — Austria (WU-17) — 1:2 (0: 2)

Goals: Savkina (68) — Pamminger (29, 37).

Ukraine (WU-17): Sakhno, Ignatenko, Vershniak, Savka, Maslovska, Savkina, Avramenko, Gladun, Myhal, Konovalova, Marceniuk.

Austria (WU-17): Grabenhofer, Glabonjat, Kekkeis, Hocke, Kerschbaumer (Herbst, 62), Niindl (Hessler, 46), Heiplik (Illinger, 62), Fuchs (Baver, 80), Spinn, Pamminger, Krassnig (Bertsch, 46).

Booked: Savkina (20), Gladun (41), Myhal (66), Konovalova (73) — Heyplik (21).

Romania — Germany — 1:7

Standings

 

G

W

D

L

GD

P

1. Austria

3

3

0

0

13-1

9

2. Germany

3

2

0

1

12-4

6

3. Ukraine

3

0

1

2

1-7

1

4. Romania

3

0

1

2

1-15

1

League A

Group 1: Spain, Portugal, the Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Group 2: Poland, Ireland, Norway, Iceland.

Group 3: France, Slovenia, Italy, Scotland.

Group 4: Germany, Romania, Austria, Ukraine.

Group 5: Switzerland, the Netherlands, Finland, Bulgaria.

Group 6: England, Belgium, Hungary, Northern Ireland.

Group 7: Sweden, Denmark, Belarus, Greece.

League B.

Group 1: Kosovo, North Macedonia, Georgia, Armenia.

Group 2: Serbia, Israel, Andorra, Latvia.

Group 3: Croatia, Luxembourg, Azerbaijan, Malta.

Group 4: Wales, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan, Albania.

Group 5: Slovakia, Montenegro, Lithuania.

Group 6: Estonia, Turkey, Moldova.

The fourth-placed teams in League A will continue their season in the second round in League B. The seeding of the participants before the second round will depend on the places in their groups that the teams occupy in the first round. Sweden also participates in the competition, despite the direct ticket to the final part, which belongs to them as hosts.

League B teams will compete for promotion to League A in six groups. The group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their groups will advance to the top division.

TOPIC NEWS
16.02.2024 17:03

WU-17: the girls' national team of Ukraine will play at the UEFA Development Tournament in Bosnia and Herzegovina in April

According to the approved UAF Women's Football Committee and the approved Executive...

07.02.2024 16:03

Two NTZs are planned for the goalkeepers of the women's national team of Ukraine in 2024

According to tradition, the goalkeepers of the women's national teams of Ukraine will hold training sessions with...

02.02.2024 19:33

Euro-2024 (WU-17): the locations and starting time of the matches of the girls' national team of Ukraine in the second round of selection have been determined

In December, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

29.12.2023 16:01

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine learned the dates and venue of the matches of the second round of Euro-2024 selection

On December 8, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

Subscribe to news