Euro-2024 (U-19): the youth national team of Ukraine defeated Slovakia and made it to the elite round of selection

Today youth team of Ukraine (players not older than 2005 of birth) successfully completed the fight in the qualifying round of Euro-2024 (U-19).

Oleg Kuznetsov's wards played in group 7 together with the teams of Slovakia, Kosovo and Malta. After the victory in the first match of the mini-tournament held in the Maltese city of Ta-Kali, over the hosts of the competition (3:1), in the next game the Ukrainians lost to Kosovo (0:4).

In order to get out of the group, the blue-yellow team had to beat Slovakia in the final match of the quartet. And our team coped with its task.

A striking 10-minute period in the first half resulted in goals by Ivan Yermachkov, Maksym Derkach and Taras Mihavka, and at the end of the match Matviy Ponomarenko put the finishing touches, so in the end the youth national team of Ukraine won a crushing victory — 4:0. In the spring of next year, the blue-yellow team will take part in the elite round of qualification, the draw of which will be held in December.

Euro 2024 (U-19). Qualifying round. Group 7

15.11.2023

Ukraine — Malta — 3:1

Kosovo — Slovakia — 1:1

18.11.2023

Ukraine — Kosovo — 0:4

Slovakia - Malta - 3:0

21.11.2023

Slovakia (U-19) — Ukraine (U-19) — 0:4 (0:3)

Goals: Ermachkov (30), Derkach (36), Mykhavko (39), Ponomarenko (84).

Slovakia (U-19): Bajgon, Rizek, Prekop, Svoboda (Bordach, 64), Milke, Oravets (Marek, 46), Prazhenka, Rehus, Hajovskyi, Masaryk (Marosh, 72), Zagradnik (Murko, 46).

Ukraine (U-19): Kravets, Lysenko, Mykhavko, Yermachkov (Mykytyuk, 73), Ogarkov, Salenko, Manuylov (Vashchenko, 59), Tuterov (Kremchanin, 59), Melnychenko, Derkach (Dykiy, 84), Panchenko (Ponomarenko, 59).

Booked: Gaiovsky (74), Murko (80), Bajgon (88), Prekop (90+1) — Derkach (69), Salenko (78), Ogarkov (80).

Malta — Kosovo — 2:2 (1:2)

Standings

 

 Structure

G

W

D

L

GD

P

1

 Ukraine

3

2

0

1

7-5

6

2

 Kosovo

3

1

2

0

7-3

5

3

 Slovakia

3

1

1

1

4-5

4

4

 Malta

3

0

1

2

3-8

1

Composition of qualifying groups for Euro-2024 (U-19)

Group 1: France, Denmark, Iceland, Estonia.

Group 2: Norway, Hungary, Latvia, Gibraltar.

Group 3: Serbia, Scotland, Bulgaria, Andorra.

Group 4: Italy, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein.

Group 5: Germany, Poland, North Macedonia, Kazakhstan.

Group 6: Spain, Georgia, Cyprus, Moldova.

Group 7: Ukraine, Slovakia, Kosovo, Malta.

Group 8: Turkey, Greece, Belarus, Lithuania.

Group 9: Israel, Croatia, Armenia, Faroe Islands.

Group 10: Czech Republic, Romania, Finland, San Marino.

Group 11: The Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg.

Group 12: England, Austria, Wales, Montenegro.

Group 13: Ireland, Belgium, Slovenia, Albania.

The first two qualifying group winners and the best third-place finishers from the matches against the first and second teams will join Portugal in the elite qualifying round.

TOPIC NEWS
18.01.2024 16:00

Euro-2024 (U-19): the calendar of matches of the elite round of selection with the participation of the youth national team of Ukraine has been determined

Back in December of last year, the draw for the elite round of the qualification took place...

24.12.2023 16:00

2023: results of the year for Ukraine U-19/20

In 2023, the youth national team of Ukraine, consisting of gr...

22.12.2023 16:00

2023: results of the year for Ukraine U-18/19

The youth national team of Ukraine, led by Oleg Kuznetsov, spent the first half of the 20...

Subscribe to news