Women's League of Nations-2023/2024. Today, the national team of Ukraine will play against the team of Serbia (live - from 20:00 on the UAF YouTube channel)

Today, December 5, the women's national team of Ukraine will play a match of the 6th round of the UEFA Nations League debut group tournament.

The match of the 6th round between Serbia and Ukraine will take place in the Serbian town of Stara Pazova at the central stadium of the football base of the national teams (Stadium Sports Center of FA of Serbia). The game starts at 20:00 Kyiv time.

Photo by womensfootball.com.ua

Four days ago, Volodymyr Pyatenko's wards surrendered to Poland (0:1) and after this defeat lost any chance to fight for a place in League A. In order not to be directly relegated to League C, the blue and yellow must collect maximum points in order not to miss Greece or become the third worst team in League B.

Photo by womensfootball.com.ua

The live broadcast of the match on the UAF YouTube channel will begin today at 20:00 p.m.

The squad of the national women's team of Ukraine

Goalkeepers: Kateryna Samson ("Vorskla" Poltava), Daria Kelyushik ("Kryvbas" Kryvyi Rih), Kateryna Boklach ("Marseille", France).

Defenders: Kateryna Korsun, Yana Kotyk, Iryna Podolska (all "Vorskla" Poltava), Olga Basanska ("Kryvbas" Kryvyi Rih), Lyubov Shmatko ("Galatasaray", Turkey), Yana Derkach ("Fomget", Turkey).

Midfielders: Iryna Maiborodina, Nadiya Kunina (both from "Colossus" Kovalivka), Anna Petryk, Nikol Kozlova, Veronika Andruhiv (all from "Vorskla" Poltava), Victoria Giryn ("Ladomyr" Volodymyr), Dayana Semkiv ("Kryvbas" Kryvyi Rih), Tamila Khimich, Natia Pantsulaya, Darya Apanashchenko (all from "Zhytlobud-1" Kharkiv), Yana Malakhova ("Mura Nona", Slovenia).

Forwards: Yana Kalinin, Roksolana Kravchuk (both from Vorskla Poltava), Inna Glushchenko (Nice, France).

Women's League of Nations-2023/2024. Group B3

1 round

22.09.2023

Ukraine - Serbia - 1: 2 

Greece — Poland — 1:3

2 round

26.09.2023

Poland - Ukraine - 2: 1

Serbia - Greece - 4:0

3 round

27.10.2023

Greece - Ukraine - 2: 1

Poland — Serbia — 2:1

4 round

31.10.2023

Ukraine - Greece - 1: 0

Serbia — Poland — 1:1

5 round

01.12.2023

Ukraine - Poland - 0: 1

Greece - Serbia - 0:2

Standings

 

 Structure

G

W

D

L

GD

P

1

 Poland

5

4

1

0

9-4

13

2

 Serbia

5

3

1

1

10-4

10

3

 Ukraine

5

1

0

4

4-7

3

4

 Greece

5

1

0

4

3-11

3

6 round

05.12.2023

Serbia - Ukraine

Poland — Greece

Women's League of Nations-2023/2024

League A

Group A1: England, the Netherlands, Belgium, Scotland.

Group A2: France, Norway, Austria, Portugal.

Group A3: Germany, Denmark, Iceland, Wales.

Group A4: Sweden, Spain, Italy, Switzerland.

League B.

Group B1: Ireland, Northern Ireland, Hungary, Albania.

Group B2: Finland, Romania, Slovakia, Croatia.

Group B3: Poland, Serbia, Ukraine, Greece.

Group B4: Czech Republic, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belarus.

League C.

Group C1: Malta, Moldova, Latvia, Andorra.

Group C2: Turkey, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Georgia.

Group C3: Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Cyprus, Faroe Islands.

Group C4: Israel, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Armenia.

Group C5: North Macedonia, Kosovo, Bulgaria.

How will the group matches be played?

All matches in the group stage will be played according to the usual format - home and away against each opponent in the group. Three points will be awarded for a win, one for a draw, and none for a loss.

Who is leaving? Who will play in the head-to-head matches?

League A

The top two teams in each group remain in League A for the 2025 Women's UEFA European Qualifiers.

The four third-placed teams play head-to-head matches against the second-placed national teams in League B groups. The winner of each tie will play in League A for European qualification; the losing teams will play in League B.

Fourth-placed teams are relegated to League B.

League B

The four group winners advance to League A.

The four second-placed teams play in tie-breaks against the third-placed national teams in League A. The winners will play in League A; the losing teams will play in League B.

The three best third-placed teams play head-to-head matches against the three best second-placed teams in League C. The winners play in League B within the European qualifiers; the losing teams will play in League C.

The lowest-ranked third-placed team and the four fourth-placed teams advance to League C.

League C

The five group winners advance to League B.

The three best second-placed teams play head-to-head matches with the three best third-placed teams in League B. The winners play in League B within the European qualifiers; the losing teams will play in League C.

Other teams remain in League C.

Class promotion/relegation matches

Pairs are formed by drawing lots, matches are played at home and away. The teams that took the third places in their groups are considered seeded and the return matches are held at home.

TOPIC NEWS
27.02.2024 16:53

Women's League of Nations-2023/2024. The national team of Ukraine defeated Bulgaria for the second time and kept its registration in League B

Today, the women's national team of Ukraine held a return match against the team of Bo...

27.02.2024 10:00

Women's League of Nations-2023/2024. Today, the national team of Ukraine will play the return match of the playoffs with Bulgaria

Today, February 27, the women's national team of Ukraine will hold the return match of the play-...

23.02.2024 17:57

Women's League of Nations. In the first match of the playoffs, the national team of Ukraine defeated Bulgaria on the road

The women's national team of Ukraine held an away match against the Bulgarian team...

23.02.2024 10:00

Women's League of Nations-2023/2024. Today, the Ukrainian national team will play the first playoff match against Bulgaria

Today, February 23, the women's national team of Ukraine will hold an away match against...

Subscribe to news