WU-17: the draw for the second qualifying round of Euro-2024 for the women's national team of Ukraine will take place on December 8

On December 8, the draw for the second round of selection for the European Championship-2023/2024 (WU-17) will take place.

The ceremony, which will begin at 10:30 Kyiv time, will determine the composition of the groups of both leagues and the hosts of the mini-tournaments. About this according to the official website .

In the second round of qualification, the seven national teams that will make up Sweden's company in the final stage of the European Championship among girls under 17 years of age will be determined, as well as the teams that will move from one league to another. The seeding in the second round draw will be determined by the positions that the national teams took in the first round.

In League A, 28 teams will play in seven groups, including seven national teams that were promoted from League B following the results of the first round. The seven A-League group winners in the second round (and the best second-place finisher if Sweden finish first in the group) will qualify for the final stage, which will be played between 5 and 18 May 2024. The fourth-placed teams in the groups will start the first round of the 2024/2025 season in League B.

The 22 teams in League B, including those relegated after the autumn stage from League A, in six groups (four with four participants, two with three) will fight for tickets to League A in the first round of the next draw.

We will remind, the women's national team of Ukraine WU-17 is in its group of the first round took third place and kept her registration in League A.

Euro-2023/2024 (WU-17)

The results of the first round of selection formed the composition of the baskets before the drawing of the second round

League A

Basket 1 (group winners): England, Spain, France, Poland, Austria, Finland, Sweden.

Basket 2 (second teams of groups): Germany, Denmark, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Hungary, Italy.

Basket 3 (third teams of groups): Scotland, Belgium, Czech Republic, Iceland, Switzerland, Greece, Ukraine.

Basket 4 (moved from League B): Croatia, Wales, Slovakia, Turkey, Serbia, Kosovo, North Macedonia.

League B.

Pot 1: Belarus, Romania, Ireland, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Northern Ireland.

Pot 2: Slovenia, Israel, Faroe Islands, Malta, Montenegro, Estonia.

Pot 3: Latvia, Luxembourg, Albania, Armenia, Moldova, Lithuania.  

Pot 4: Georgia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Andorra.

TOPIC NEWS
16.02.2024 17:03

WU-17: the girls' national team of Ukraine will play at the UEFA Development Tournament in Bosnia and Herzegovina in April

According to the approved UAF Women's Football Committee and the approved Executive...

07.02.2024 16:03

Two NTZs are planned for the goalkeepers of the women's national team of Ukraine in 2024

According to tradition, the goalkeepers of the women's national teams of Ukraine will hold training sessions with...

02.02.2024 19:33

Euro-2024 (WU-17): the locations and starting time of the matches of the girls' national team of Ukraine in the second round of selection have been determined

In December, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

29.12.2023 16:01

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine learned the dates and venue of the matches of the second round of Euro-2024 selection

On December 8, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

Subscribe to news