WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine learned about the opponents in the second round of Euro-2024 selection

Today, December 8, the draw of the second round of the European Championship-2023/2024 (WU-17) selection took place, which determined the composition of the groups of both leagues.

In the second round of qualification, the seven national teams that will make up Sweden's company in the final stage of the European Championship among girls under 17 years of age will be determined, as well as the teams that will move from one league to another. The seeding in the second round draw was determined by the positions in which the national teams finished in the first round.

In League A, 28 teams will play in seven groups, including seven national teams that were promoted from League B following the results of the first round. The seven A-League group winners in the second round (and the best second-place finisher if Sweden finish first in the group) will qualify for the final stage, which will be played between 5 and 18 May 2024. The fourth-placed teams in the groups will start the first round of the 2024/2025 season in League B.

The 22 teams in League B, including those relegated after the autumn stage from League A, in six groups (four with four participants, two with three) will fight for tickets to League A in the first round of the next draw.

We will remind, the women's national team of Ukraine WU-17 is in its group of the first round took third place and retained registration in League A. According to the results of the draw, Serhiy Sapronov's wards got into group A5, where they will play against Spain, the Netherlands and Turkey.

Euro-2024 (WU-17). Second round

League A

Group A1: France, Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia.

Group A2: Finland, Portugal, Iceland, Kosovo.

Group A3: Austria, Hungary, Belgium, Croatia.

Group A4: Sweden, Norway, Switzerland, Wales.

Group A5: Spain, Netherlands, Ukraine, Turkey.

Group A6: England, Italy, Greece, Serbia.

Group A7: Poland, Denmark, Scotland, North Macedonia.

League B.

Group B1: Belarus, Montenegro, Lithuania, Andorra.

Group B2: Bulgaria, Slovenia, Moldova, Azerbaijan.

Group B3: Romania, Faroe Islands, Latvia, Georgia.

Group B4: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Estonia, Armenia, Kazakhstan.

Group B5: Northern Ireland, Malta, Luxembourg.

Group B6: Ireland, Israel, Albania.

TOPIC NEWS
16.02.2024 17:03

WU-17: the girls' national team of Ukraine will play at the UEFA Development Tournament in Bosnia and Herzegovina in April

According to the approved UAF Women's Football Committee and the approved Executive...

07.02.2024 16:03

Two NTZs are planned for the goalkeepers of the women's national team of Ukraine in 2024

According to tradition, the goalkeepers of the women's national teams of Ukraine will hold training sessions with...

02.02.2024 19:33

Euro-2024 (WU-17): the locations and starting time of the matches of the girls' national team of Ukraine in the second round of selection have been determined

In December, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

29.12.2023 16:01

WU-17: the women's national team of Ukraine learned the dates and venue of the matches of the second round of Euro-2024 selection

On December 8, the draw for the second round of the Euro Championship selection took place...

Subscribe to news